KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wedeln

English translation: e.g. going on about


10:00 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wedeln
ABC's Wedeln mit Section 14 Abs. 3 UStG ist nicht stichhaltig.

(ABC = company)
Ceri Marshall
United Kingdom
English translation:e.g. going on about
Explanation:
Literally, "waving" - sounds pretty colloquial to me. What they're obviously referring to is ABC's reference to that section in the law on VAT, alluding to the image of that company's representative waving the textbook around...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Dear Ralf
Thanks, great!
Ceri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alleged use
Andy Lemminger
4pointing out of
schmurr
3e.g. going on about
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
e.g. going on about


Explanation:
Literally, "waving" - sounds pretty colloquial to me. What they're obviously referring to is ABC's reference to that section in the law on VAT, alluding to the image of that company's representative waving the textbook around...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Dear Ralf
Thanks, great!
Ceri

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pointing out of


Explanation:
it means swinging the book/paper around


    native
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alleged use


Explanation:
ABC's alleged use of Section 14 Abs. 3 USt is invalid.

They want to use this Section and are telling that they have the right to use it. This is expressed as "Wedeln" to demonstrate their claim.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127