KudoZ home » German to English » SAP

Nebenbuch / Hauptbuch

English translation: general ledger / subsidiary ledger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenbuch / Hauptbuch
English translation:general ledger / subsidiary ledger
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:49 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - SAP / Software SAP
German term or phrase: Nebenbuch / Hauptbuch
Ein Buchungskreis für das Nebenbuch in SAP R3-IS-U und ein zweiter Buchungskreis für das Hauptbuch in SAP-FI
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
general ledger / subsidiary ledger
Explanation:
FinTrans is absolutely correct. Here are the entries from SAPterm:

DE Hauptbuch
Glossary: Finanzwesen (FI)
Darstellung von Werten, auf deren Basis die Bilanz sowie die Gewinn-
und Verlustrechnung erstellt werden.
Das Hauptbuch führt Werte auf Buchungskreisebene.

EN general ledger
Glossary: Financial Accounting (FI)
A ledger designed to present the values used in creating financial
statements.
It records values at company code level.


and

DE Nebenbuch
Glossary: Finanzwesen (FI)
Buch, das für die Darstellung von Geschäftsvorfällen mit Kreditoren und
Debitoren definiert ist. Das Nebenbuch für die Anlagenbuchhaltung ist
ein Buch, das für die Darstellung der Werteentwicklung von Anlagen
definiert ist.

EN subsidiary ledger
Glossary: Financial Accounting (FI)
Ledger which has the purpose of representing business transactions with
customers and vendors. Subledgers in assets accounting are ledgers
which represent developments in asset values.

Best,

Steve
Selected response from:

Steve Martin
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for the confirmation and the detailed explanatiion. Very Helpful.
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1general ledger / subsidiary ledgerJudith Schmid
5general ledger / subsidiary ledger
Steve Martin
5company codeJudith Schmid
4SAP terms
Maya Jurt
4Ledger / Sub-Ledger
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company code


Explanation:
Abk.: CC

Steht so im Sapterm.


    SAPterm-Datenbank
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ledger / Sub-Ledger


Explanation:
Hallo Alexander,

The terms are:

Buchungskreis: Company code
Nebenbuch: Sub-Ledger (oder subsidiary ledger)
Hauptbuch: General ledger

I hope that helps

Cheers
Claudia


Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general ledger / subsidiary ledger


Explanation:
Sorry, habe oben die falsche Frage beantwortet.


    SAPterm-Datenbank
Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Martin: Yes, that's exactly right.
17 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general ledger / subsidiary ledger


Explanation:
FinTrans is absolutely correct. Here are the entries from SAPterm:

DE Hauptbuch
Glossary: Finanzwesen (FI)
Darstellung von Werten, auf deren Basis die Bilanz sowie die Gewinn-
und Verlustrechnung erstellt werden.
Das Hauptbuch führt Werte auf Buchungskreisebene.

EN general ledger
Glossary: Financial Accounting (FI)
A ledger designed to present the values used in creating financial
statements.
It records values at company code level.


and

DE Nebenbuch
Glossary: Finanzwesen (FI)
Buch, das für die Darstellung von Geschäftsvorfällen mit Kreditoren und
Debitoren definiert ist. Das Nebenbuch für die Anlagenbuchhaltung ist
ein Buch, das für die Darstellung der Werteentwicklung von Anlagen
definiert ist.

EN subsidiary ledger
Glossary: Financial Accounting (FI)
Ledger which has the purpose of representing business transactions with
customers and vendors. Subledgers in assets accounting are ledgers
which represent developments in asset values.

Best,

Steve



    SAPterm
Steve Martin
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, especially for the confirmation and the detailed explanatiion. Very Helpful.
Alexander

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAP terms


Explanation:
I think you need the SAP dic.
Contact me if you want it.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench