KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einlesevorgänge

English translation: {shorten} learning curves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlesevorgänge
English translation:{shorten} learning curves
Entered by: jccantrell

20:58 Dec 10, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einlesevorgänge
Context: Toyota Production System again (please see my last two questions if more more context is needed.)

This is question #3 I know, but it should be the last one:

This is waste from motion = through travel, interfaces

*Sind Dienstreisen angebracht?
Nach xxx wollte ich schon immer mal.

*Liegt auf Dienstreisen eine Agenda vor, sind alle Ansprechpartner da?
Wo ich gerade hier bin ...

*Werden auch auf Dienstreisen auch Fragen von Kollegen abgedeckt?
Tut mir leid, davon habe ich keine Ahnung.

*Können gegenseitig Arbeiten abgenommen werden zur Vermeidung von Schnittstellen, Liegezeiten, Einlesevorgängen?
Eine Hand wäscht die andere.

The last question is the problem = maybe I've been looking at this too long now, but I don't get what they're supposed to be trying to
avoid.
Any help much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
shorten learning curves?
Explanation:
A bit away from the German, but with regard to people and doing work that might be assigned to someone else...
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I think this one hits the meaning the best. I know these are computer terms, but I believe they are borrowed here and applied to a different context. I was thinking of something along the lines of saving the time it takes to become familiarized with a project, but was thrown off a bit by "Liegezeiten" and the whole business travel connection. I also really liked Ursula's idea of reducing each other's workloads, too, wish I could split the points.
Thanks again to everybody for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4loading procedures / data acquisition
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Can we mutually reduce each other's work
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4May we assist each other in order to...Steffen Pollex
1 +1shorten learning curves?
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loading procedures / data acquisition


Explanation:
einlesen = loading programs, i.e. reading the information and storing it on a local computer or in a local porgram.

Another possibility is "data acquisition", a similar procedure, or another name for downloading, entering, or otherwise reading in inforöation into a database.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: The question is, can people help each other out, and data acquisition is just listed as one example of people helping people.
9 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: your translation is good if we talk about computers, but this text dosn'e have to do at all with that (at least as far as I can see, it refers to human actions in a company)
10 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Read it again Eli. If this isn't computer lingo then my name is Santa. Even if it is used in comparison to human action here. I agree with Alex.
32 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: data acquisation. I agree with Thijs, but my name wont be Santa.One is enough.
35 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Can we mutually reduce each other's work


Explanation:
and avoid interfacing, waiting time and data input.
One hand washes the other.

This might not have been written by an IT person, but rather by an efficiency expert...

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: I like data input.
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shorten learning curves?


Explanation:
A bit away from the German, but with regard to people and doing work that might be assigned to someone else...

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I think this one hits the meaning the best. I know these are computer terms, but I believe they are borrowed here and applied to a different context. I was thinking of something along the lines of saving the time it takes to become familiarized with a project, but was thrown off a bit by "Liegezeiten" and the whole business travel connection. I also really liked Ursula's idea of reducing each other's workloads, too, wish I could split the points.
Thanks again to everybody for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
30 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May we assist each other in order to...


Explanation:
"May we assist each other in order to reduce losses through interfacing, idle time, data entry/processing?"

Data processing, IMO, covers it broadly.





    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503