KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

kaufmännisch zu runden

English translation: commercial rounding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kaufmännisch runden
English translation:commercial rounding
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

14:39 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: kaufmännisch zu runden
Nach der Berechnung ist das Ergebnis auf die zweite Stelle nach dem Komma kaufmännisch zu runden, d.h. bis 4 bei der dritten Nachkommastelle abrunden, ab der 5. Nachkommastelle aufwärts.
Is there a certain procedure asscoiated with "kaufmännisch zu runden". The described procedure is a little unclear ot me. Either I am dense or the sentence is a little mangled.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
commercial rounding
Explanation:
"Commercial rounding" describes the method of rounding down if the relevant digit is 0 to 4, and rounding up if that digit is 5 to 9, i.e.:

1.234 => 1.23
1.235 => 1.24

HTH - Gruß rl
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I wish I could split points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1commercial rounding
Ralf Lemster
4round off as per standard commercial practiceHubbit


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
round off as per standard commercial practice


Explanation:
The sentence does seem a little odd to me too, surely "...ab der 5. Nachkommastelle aufwärts..." should read "...ab 5 bei der Nachkommestelle aufwärts...",
i.e. all it is saying is that the numbers must be rounded off "according to/as per standard (business/commercial) practice" - i.e. upwards if the next decimal place is 5 or above etc.

Hubbit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I wish I could have split the points.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help - I wish I could have split the points.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial rounding


Explanation:
"Commercial rounding" describes the method of rounding down if the relevant digit is 0 to 4, and rounding up if that digit is 5 to 9, i.e.:

1.234 => 1.23
1.235 => 1.24

HTH - Gruß rl

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - I wish I could split points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: Absolutely correct!
8 mins