KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Darlehnsbelassungserklärung mit Rangrücktritt

English translation: loan maintenance agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Darlehensbelassungserklärung
English translation:loan maintenance agreement
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

22:01 Dec 11, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Darlehnsbelassungserklärung mit Rangrücktritt
no further context. puzzled primarily by "Belassung" here.
Hevelius
loan maintenance agreement including subordination clause
Explanation:
This is it. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an undertaking not to withdraw a loan
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Will have to invest in the Zahn. Four other generally excellent financial dictionaries (plus internet search) were of no help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1loan maintenance agreement including subordination clauseWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Re: ZahnWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4loan extension statement with postponementMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan maintenance agreement including subordination clause


Explanation:
This is it. Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-11 22:06:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an undertaking not to withdraw a loan


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading
    professional experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much. Will have to invest in the Zahn. Four other generally excellent financial dictionaries (plus internet search) were of no help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much fellow pro!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loan extension statement with postponement


Explanation:
loan extension statement (with postponement)

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
wrong term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Elegant solution.
27 mins

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Sorry; as elegant as this solution might be, it's wrong. :-( Werner's right.
1 hr
  -> oh shucks!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: wrong term

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Re: Zahn


Explanation:
Dear Hevelius,

I stumbled across Zahn about 2 years myself, and I could not live without it anymore. The new edition of Schäfer is also great, but if you are looking for something less common (ie, more exotic), you'll find it in Zahn.


    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: German-English, ISBN 3-7819-2031-3
    Zahn - Banking and Stock Trading: English-German, ISBN 3-7819-2032-1
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 8