KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

'vorgängig' and 'VR'

English translation: prior to


04:56 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: 'vorgängig' and 'VR'
Dem Management von Mary wurde von ihrem VR die Auflage gemacht, vorgängig zum öffentlichen Kaufangebot den Weiterverkauf des Orthopädiegeschäftes verbindlich zu regeln.
TIA
Poornima
Poornima
English translation:prior to
Explanation:
meaning, Mary was expected to make binding resale arrangements before the store was officially offered for sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 05:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot about the VR! could well be Verwaltungsrat= executive board
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna! Wonder why I didn't think of Verwaltungsrat??? I have come across the term 'n' number of times in the previous assignments that I did for the same company. Seems like I blanked out :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prior to
Johanna Timm, PhD
4lecturing??? (referring to the comment above)Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prior to


Explanation:
meaning, Mary was expected to make binding resale arrangements before the store was officially offered for sale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 05:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot about the VR! could well be Verwaltungsrat= executive board


    relevant experience
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks Johanna! Wonder why I didn't think of Verwaltungsrat??? I have come across the term 'n' number of times in the previous assignments that I did for the same company. Seems like I blanked out :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I think you're on the right track with "VR"...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecturing??? (referring to the comment above)


Explanation:
Unfortunately (or fortunately, I am not from Switzerland, and, as you might have forgotten, hardly will you manage to find a "Duden" in Kazakhstan. Anyway, in my eyes "vorgängig" is no decent German. Nevertheless, I was right with my guess, isn't it? I did not "lecture anyone but expressed my point of view. That's it. If it was based on not being aware of "Schwitzderduetsch", no problem to accept criticism. "Prior to", of course, sounds better, no doubt."

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503