KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Is something amiss here?

English translation: ....don't think so!


08:23 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Is something amiss here?
Bühler verlangt nähere Auskünfte über die Synergien bezüglich den Traumaprodukten, die mit dem Geschäft verbundenen Risiken und über die Personalentwicklung bei Snow.

I feel like there's something missing after Risiken. If not, could someone help me with the second half of the sentence please?

...die mit dem Geschäft verbundenen Risiken und über die Personalentwicklung bei Snow.

TIA
Poornima
English translation:....don't think so!
Explanation:
Hi Poornima,
I would see it like this:
"Bühler requests more detailed information regarding synergy effects associated with [trauma products?], as well as on the risks involved in the business and the development of staff levels at snow."

HTH - best regards, Ralf
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! You have been a great help on several occasions! Thanks to Uschi as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2i don't think so, NimaUschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2....don't think so!
Ralf Lemster
5Nothing missing. "Über" relates to all three.Steffen Pollex
5I found one variant
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i don't think so, Nima


Explanation:
Bühler request more detailed informatin about 3 things:

1. the synergies regarding the trauma products,
2. the risks connected with the enterprise/business
3.the personnell development at Snow.

Never mind my English, you'll have to do some polishing, but the meaning is clear to me.

Hope this helps.



Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 min
  -> with my English? Ah, that's because it's Christmas ! :o)

agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins
  -> :o)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
....don't think so!


Explanation:
Hi Poornima,
I would see it like this:
"Bühler requests more detailed information regarding synergy effects associated with [trauma products?], as well as on the risks involved in the business and the development of staff levels at snow."

HTH - best regards, Ralf

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! You have been a great help on several occasions! Thanks to Uschi as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 mins

agree  Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I found one variant


Explanation:
Buehler is asking for detailed information about the synergy of trauma products, about the risks related to the affair and about the staff development at Snow.

So there's nothing missing:
Auskunft ueber die Synergien, ueber die Risiken und ueber die Personalentwicklung. The translation is not the best possible, but i only tried to explain the meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nothing missing. "Über" relates to all three.


Explanation:
You could equally put it like this:
"Bühler verlangt nähere Auskünfte über die Synergien bezüglich den Traumaprodukten, über die mit dem Geschäft verbundenen Risiken und über die Personalentwicklung bei Snow."




    native German
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503