KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bekenntnis des Managements zur Herausarbeitung

English translation: commitment


10:36 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bekenntnis des Managements zur Herausarbeitung
In dieser Situation, ist ein klares Bekenntnis des Managements zur Herausarbeitung der Synergieeffekte unumgänglich.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:commitment
Explanation:
At this point, the management's clear commitment to identify synergy effects is absolutely necessary.
Selected response from:

Adalbert Kowal
Grading comment
Thankyou! Sounds perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commitmentAdalbert Kowal
5"At this point the management's commitment to identify...Steffen Pollex
4avowal
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4In this situation a clear management statement to clarify the synergy effects is essential
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
4In this situation a clear management statement to clarify the synergy effects is essential


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commitment


Explanation:
At this point, the management's clear commitment to identify synergy effects is absolutely necessary.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thankyou! Sounds perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Seems perfect
3 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
53 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this situation a clear management statement to clarify the synergy effects is essential


Explanation:
That's the way I would translate the sentence.

Hope this will help you.


    my experience

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In this situation a clear management statement to clarify the synergy effects is essential


Explanation:
That's the way I would translate the sentence.

Hope this will help you.


    my experience
Dr. Stephan Pietzko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avowal


Explanation:
In this situation, a clear avowal by the management to elaborate the synergy effects is absolutely necessary.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"At this point the management's commitment to identify...


Explanation:
"At this point the management's commitment to identify synergy effects has to be clearly stated."

Very slight difference with suggestion one. But I think both "commitment" and "statement" have to be here for the management has to state their commiment to do something in order to get things run in practice, to guide and to make their staff work in this direction.




    intuition/experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503