KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Scherbenkonto

English translation: fragment account


11:09 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Scherbenkonto
Text about financial securities and lists of types of accounts. I have not come across this phrase before. Any ideas?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
English translation:fragment account
Explanation:
Hi Nick,

I didn't find this in any dictionary however it got a few hits in Google, so there is something like "fragment account" which if you translate it back to German would likely become "Scherbenkonto" (if you've got lots of imagination".

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ralf LemsterSteffen Pollex
4 +1fragment account
Claudia Tomaschek
1Fraction Account
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fraction Account


Explanation:
I havn't heard this expression either, so this is just a guess.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: I suppose that's what's meant. "Wertpapierbruchteile" are in English "fractions of securities", never came across this term, though.
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fragment account


Explanation:
Hi Nick,

I didn't find this in any dictionary however it got a few hits in Google, so there is something like "fragment account" which if you translate it back to German would likely become "Scherbenkonto" (if you've got lots of imagination".

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://webware.princeton.edu/sites/apt/partner.html
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
27 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Since it's related to securities, IMO, the above comes a bit closer.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ralf Lemster


Explanation:
Hey Nick! If your still uncertain I'd recommend you to send a direct request to Ralf Lemster in Frankfurt. He's specialising in fin. translations and, maybe, will be able to give you 100% confidence. He has helped me out quite some times: info@lemstergroup.de


    experience
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503