KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Trennung von Wockhardt

English translation: Seems so


11:40 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Trennung von Wockhardt
Would 'Trennung' here translate as split/ break-up?
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:Seems so
Explanation:
I suppose that Wockhardt is the name of an affiliated company or of a former manager, and the company got rid of him/them. Does that fit?

If it's an affiliated company I would use "disposal" or sale" instead of "break-up".:

"After having sold their stake in" or "after quitting the cooperation with Wockhardt".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Seems soSteffen Pollex
5Seems so


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seems so


Explanation:
I suppose that Wockhardt is the name of an affiliated company or of a former manager, and the company got rid of him/them. Does that fit?

If it's an affiliated company I would use "disposal" or sale" instead of "break-up".:

"After having sold their stake in" or "after quitting the cooperation with Wockhardt".


    ecperience as an auditor

Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seems so


Explanation:
I suppose that Wockhardt is the name of an affiliated company or of a former manager, and the company got rid of him/them. Does that fit?

If it's an affiliated company I would use "disposal" or sale" instead of "break-up".:

"After having sold their stake in" or "after quitting the cooperation with Wockhardt".


    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 mins
  -> Thank you. It's only logical.

agree  Thomas Bollmann
43 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Maya Jurt: separation is another possibility, depends on how they were linked.
1 hr
  -> Equally possible