KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Allerdings kann er...zutraut

English translation: However, he expects that...


18:03 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Allerdings kann er...zutraut
Aufgrund des Leistungsausweises des bisherigen des Managements von Sulzer Medica ist die Realisierung des sogenannt realistischen Szenarios fraglich.
Allerdings kann er sich gut vorstellen, dass man sich die nötige Zähigkeit und dauerhaftigkeit bei der Integration zutraut.

The previous sentence has been given as reference. The 'er' in the sentence has be puzzled.
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:However, he expects that...
Explanation:
The "er" is indeed confusing and doen't refer to anything in the previous sentence as far as I can see. This might be the person who gave the opinion expressed in the first sentence. I think you will have to go back to the client to ask for more context if this is all you've got...
HTH, good luck!
Selected response from:

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I shall certainly ask the client for clarification!

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2However, he expects that...
Ute Wietfeld
5However, he can well imagine that they believe that they have
Dr. Fred Thomson
4they are confident
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4"er"xxxninasc
4 -1However,....
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they are confident


Explanation:
He can, on the other hand, easily imagine how one (they) could be confident about the necessary resilience and standing power during integration.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
However, he expects that...


Explanation:
The "er" is indeed confusing and doen't refer to anything in the previous sentence as far as I can see. This might be the person who gave the opinion expressed in the first sentence. I think you will have to go back to the client to ask for more context if this is all you've got...
HTH, good luck!

Ute Wietfeld
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 90
Grading comment
Thanks! I shall certainly ask the client for clarification!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 mins

agree  Cetacea
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
However,....


Explanation:
he believes that people think him capable of tenacity and durability, qualities needed to achieve integration.

I am sorry, but this sentence does not really make sense. Something "er" man" "sich", who?

My translation would more or less correspond to the following meaning: Allerdings kann er sich gut vorstellen, dass man IHM die nötige Zähigkeit und Dauerhaftigkeit bei der (Durchführung der) Integration zutraut.

HTH


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: ..., dass man SICH .. zutraut: The word 'sich' clearly indicates that they themselves are the ones with the confidence. It is not somebody else who would have confidence in them. (see also the context)
58 mins
  -> Ursula, there is simply something wrong with the sentence. I think the client should be asked.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
However, he can well imagine that they believe that they have


Explanation:
the necessary tenacity and staying powerfor the integration.
You could say "of course" instead of "however."
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"er"


Explanation:
I would have read the "er" as "mann" in this context - but I agree that the client will have to be asked for more context.

xxxninasc