KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Produktivitätsschüben

English translation: increases in productivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Produktivitätsschüben
English translation:increases in productivity
Entered by: athena22

21:28 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Produktivitätsschüben
Die neuen Technologien finden verstärkt Eingang in die Basisproduktionen der old economy und führen dort zu erheblichen Produktivitätsschüben.

Thanks!
athena22
United States
increases in productivity / productivity increases
Explanation:
or: "give new (or: considerable/significant) impetus (or: momentum)..."

However you want to say it, and however it fits best into your text.

Simply means that the new technologies also help to increase productivity in the "old economy".

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dramatic increases in productivity
jccantrell
5increases in productivity / productivity increasesUlrike Lieder
4advances or improvements in productivity
Dr. Fred Thomson
4bursts of productivity
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dramatic increases in productivity


Explanation:
have seen Schub used in this sense.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: I think that's it, I've also seen productivity blasts, but I think increase in productivity is much better.
6 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increases in productivity / productivity increases


Explanation:
or: "give new (or: considerable/significant) impetus (or: momentum)..."

However you want to say it, and however it fits best into your text.

Simply means that the new technologies also help to increase productivity in the "old economy".

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you so much for all your help!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bursts of productivity


Explanation:
Schuebe, Schub -> schieben = to push

New technologies are integrated .... and lead to considerable bursts of productivity.

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advances or improvements in productivity


Explanation:
I guess I like "increases in productivity" as already suggested, but I think Schueben could in some context be translated as advances or improvements.

Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861