KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Informations-, Stimulations- und Gesprächszirkel

English translation: how about...


22:29 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Informations-, Stimulations- und Gesprächszirkel
Über die eigene Fachdisziplin hinaus reichende Informations-, Stimulations- und Gesprächszirkel sollten die universitäre Forschung und Lehre nachhaltig bereichern

Thanks again!
athena22
United States
English translation:how about...
Explanation:
... interdisciplinary discussion circles which can (or: serve to) inform, stimulate and promote debate ...

This is one of those endless German compound nouns that do not translate well at all. Try breaking it down like this.

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this one!
I have compound-noun-itis today...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3how about...Ulrike Lieder
5Groups that provide information and provoke discussions that
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how about...


Explanation:
... interdisciplinary discussion circles which can (or: serve to) inform, stimulate and promote debate ...

This is one of those endless German compound nouns that do not translate well at all. Try breaking it down like this.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this one!
I have compound-noun-itis today...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): I LOVE IT - this is what professional translation is all about!
2 hrs

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Yes, Ulrike has that 'Fingerspitzengefühl'. And a lot of it. My compliments for this one!
8 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Even the answer is already graded - congratulations on an excellent work.
10 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Groups that provide information and provoke discussions that


Explanation:
go beyond their own academic disciplines should . . .

Another approach.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861