KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Verwahrgelder

English translation: funds held as deposit / in custody / custodial account / liaison account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwahrgelder
English translation:funds held as deposit / in custody / custodial account / liaison account
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

23:14 Dec 12, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Verwahrgelder
In a financial statement...

"...die Kassen-Einnahme und Kassen-Ausgabereste [sind] insgesamt und je gesondert fuer den Verwaltungshaushalt und den Vermoegenshaushalt sowie fuer die Vorschuesse und Verwahrgelder [im Jahresabschluss zu enthalten]."
DPS
Australia
funds held as deposit / in custody
Explanation:
Routledge Dic of Business, Commerce and Finance.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Much appreciated.
Petra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2funds held as deposit / in custodyJohn Kinory
3trust funds or deposits
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trust funds or deposits


Explanation:
This looks like a good possibility, but I'm not sure.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funds held as deposit / in custody


Explanation:
Routledge Dic of Business, Commerce and Finance.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Much appreciated.
Petra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: custodial account, custodial fees (TU Chemnitz), liaison account, suspense account (Euterpe online)
50 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr