KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Ueberstaende

English translation: excess stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überstände
English translation:excess stock
Entered by: Mats Wiman

09:20 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Ueberstaende
In the annual report of an electronic components company. full sentence is Die komplette logische Kette hatte dramatischen Ueberstaende.
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
excess stock
Explanation:
simply too much of it
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3excess stock
Mats Wiman
4Surplus
Translations4IT


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surplus


Explanation:
surplus
(com) Überschuß m
(Vw) Angebotsüberschuß m (eg, wheat, butter)
(ReW, US, appr) Reingewinn m


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excess stock


Explanation:
simply too much of it


    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: because "dramatic" does not seem to be ironic here
1 min

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
29 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
34 mins