KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Pendenzen

English translation: Open issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pendenzen
English translation:Open issues

16:46 Dec 13, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Pendenzen
What does this mean?

Under this point, there is a subpoint : Current assets.

TIA
Poornima
the Swiss way of saying: Open Issues
Explanation:
This is mostly used in Switzerland

none needed - German native speaker
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It is indeed Swiss German :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pending/unresolved matter
5pending/unresolved matter
5pending/unresolved matter
5pending/unresolved matter
4 +1the Swiss way of saying: Open Issues
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5pending/unresolved matter
4Trends / Tendencies
Mary Worby


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Swiss way of saying: Open Issues


Explanation:
This is mostly used in Switzerland

none needed - German native speaker

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks! It is indeed Swiss German :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds altogether more feasible!
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trends / Tendencies


Explanation:
Could it be a typo? Found one hit on Google for Pendenzen, which looked like it could have been a typo for 'Tendenzen' ...

Just an idea!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending/unresolved matter


Explanation:
pendency = the state of being pending
remaining undetermined

Meriam Webster dictionary


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending/unresolved matter


Explanation:
pendency = the state of being pending
remaining undetermined

Meriam Webster dictionary


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending/unresolved matter


Explanation:
pendency = the state of being pending
remaining undetermined

Meriam Webster dictionary


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending/unresolved matter


Explanation:
pendency = the state of being pending
remaining undetermined

Meriam Webster dictionary


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pending/unresolved matter


Explanation:
pendency = the state of being pending
remaining undetermined

Meriam Webster dictionary


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12