KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Doppelspürigkeit

English translation: Overlapping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Doppelspurigkeit
English translation:Overlapping

03:15 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Doppelspürigkeit
Doppelspürigkeit im Produktesortiment
Poornima
overlapping
Explanation:
It seems that Doppelspurigkeit indicates the overlapping of certain competences or offerings, as indicated in this URL:

AVIS in der Schweiz? Aber auch das SRK betreibt Werbung! Angesichts dieser Doppelspurigkeit stellt sich die Frage, ob AVIS in der Schweiz wirklich notwendig ist ...
www.avis.it/regioni/svizzera/AVIS-Deutsch.htm

Some overlapping product lines will be phased out. Both Fiorina and ... Compaq's
64-bit Alpha chip and the Tru64 Unix product line it runs on. ...
www.teledotcom.com/article/TEL20010904S0008 - 28k

Gantz points to overlapping service and product offerings
from HP ... You can go down the list, product line by product line, and find ...
www.infoworld.com/articles/hn/xml/01/09/04/010904hnhpanalys...
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Fits better! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4overlapping
Johanna Timm, PhD
4twin-track
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twin-track


Explanation:
twin-track product selection

it should be : Doppelspurigkeit (no Umlaut)

linguadict has doppelspurig as twin-track, and yahoo has many contexts with a similar meaning (under 'twin-track')

Good luck :)
Karin


    Reference: http://www.linguadict.de/
    Reference: http://www.yahoo.com
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in pair: 276

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overlapping


Explanation:
It seems that Doppelspurigkeit indicates the overlapping of certain competences or offerings, as indicated in this URL:

AVIS in der Schweiz? Aber auch das SRK betreibt Werbung! Angesichts dieser Doppelspurigkeit stellt sich die Frage, ob AVIS in der Schweiz wirklich notwendig ist ...
www.avis.it/regioni/svizzera/AVIS-Deutsch.htm

Some overlapping product lines will be phased out. Both Fiorina and ... Compaq's
64-bit Alpha chip and the Tru64 Unix product line it runs on. ...
www.teledotcom.com/article/TEL20010904S0008 - 28k

Gantz points to overlapping service and product offerings
from HP ... You can go down the list, product line by product line, and find ...
www.infoworld.com/articles/hn/xml/01/09/04/010904hnhpanalys...


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Fits better! Thanks