KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

nicht

English translation: not


06:29 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: nicht
Herr Kleinewefers erkundigt sich, ob mit der Biotechnology nicht eine substitution unserer klassischen mechanischen Produkte erfolgen wird.

How would 'nicht' translate here? I am a little confused!
Thanks for the help
Poornima
English translation:not
Explanation:
Herr K. asked, if bio-technology will lead to a substitution of our classical mechanical products.

You simply don't translate the 'nicht', because it only means that he asked something cautiously, a bit anxiously. Will this happen in the future or not? It implements that he fears, it might happen, but he expresses his insecurity and he allows the answerer to deny it.
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
I think so too! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notUlla Haufe
4 +1See attempt below
Kim Metzger
4'nicht' indicates here a negative question, nothing more
Gerhard Hofmann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See attempt below


Explanation:
Mr. K enquires whether biotechnology will not result in a substitution for our classic mechanical products.
Not sure how mechanical products fits in here without more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: IMO, the "not" doen'r have to be here. I never heard ask someone "whether something would not happen", always "whether something would happen". But maybe lack of experience, not 100% sure.
16 mins
  -> You're right it doesn't, but it is a typically academic form of cautious statement.

agree  Martin Schneekloth: Why not stay as close to the original as possible? I agree with your translation.
8 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'nicht' indicates here a negative question, nothing more


Explanation:
An English equivalent would be: 'would this not lead to?' compared to 'would this lead to?'
You do not need to translate it literally, just consider it part of the question.

Gerhard Hofmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not


Explanation:
Herr K. asked, if bio-technology will lead to a substitution of our classical mechanical products.

You simply don't translate the 'nicht', because it only means that he asked something cautiously, a bit anxiously. Will this happen in the future or not? It implements that he fears, it might happen, but he expresses his insecurity and he allows the answerer to deny it.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
I think so too! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
11 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: You could say, "whether biotechnology might not lead..."
6 hrs