KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zuführung zur Rückstellung

English translation: addition to provisions for rental expense OR addition to accruals for rental expense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuführung zur Rückstellung
English translation:addition to provisions for rental expense OR addition to accruals for rental expense
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

13:27 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zuführung zur Rückstellung
Zuführung zur Rückstellungen für Mietaufwendungen.

Insurance contribution term.
Clare Coupland
addition to provisions for rental expense OR addition to accruals for rental expense
Explanation:
If you are dealing with HGB accounting, go with

addition to provisions...

If you are dealing with US GAAP or IAS accounts, use "accrued liabilities" or "accruals" for "Rückstellungen".

HTH

Alison

Source:

Brooks & Mertin - Deutsches Bilanzrecht
Wiley - US GAAP 2001
International Accounting Standards 2001
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appropriation to reserves
Maya Jurt
4addition to provisions for rental expense OR addition to accruals for rental expense
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriation to reserves


Explanation:
LEO

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
6 mins
  -> Thanks Fred

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
addition to provisions for rental expense OR addition to accruals for rental expense


Explanation:
If you are dealing with HGB accounting, go with

addition to provisions...

If you are dealing with US GAAP or IAS accounts, use "accrued liabilities" or "accruals" for "Rückstellungen".

HTH

Alison

Source:

Brooks & Mertin - Deutsches Bilanzrecht
Wiley - US GAAP 2001
International Accounting Standards 2001

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you!