KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

mandantenfähig

English translation: [with] multiple client capability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mandantenfähig
English translation:[with] multiple client capability
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:34 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: mandantenfähig
Dieser Begriff umschreibt ein System, das mehrere Kunden als Platform auf einmal benutzen können, ohne dass sie von einander wissen. Für den Kunden sieht es also so aus, als ob er der einzige auf dem System wäre.
nexus
[with] multiple client capability
Explanation:
Alternatively, you might want to use "multi-client enabled" - depending on context.

If you look up the history of answered KudoZ questions, you will find that the same term was asked on 27 Nov 2001, and was answered as "multi-user enabled". I don't agree with that answer, because "multiple client" refers to a system that does not only support several users, but - as you pointed out - several (independent) organisations.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
love you ralf, you're simply the best. thanks for your help
kisses
Nats i.e. nexus
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[with] multiple client capability
Ralf Lemster
5customer-specific/customer-adapted/customisedSteffen Pollex
4client ready
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client ready


Explanation:
Literal
I have no sepcific knowledge, but this fits the German.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer-specific/customer-adapted/customised


Explanation:
For "customer" one may use "client", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-14 14:18:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ralf 's is really far better. No doubt. It was a try.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[with] multiple client capability


Explanation:
Alternatively, you might want to use "multi-client enabled" - depending on context.

If you look up the history of answered KudoZ questions, you will find that the same term was asked on 27 Nov 2001, and was answered as "multi-user enabled". I don't agree with that answer, because "multiple client" refers to a system that does not only support several users, but - as you pointed out - several (independent) organisations.


    Own experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
love you ralf, you're simply the best. thanks for your help
kisses
Nats i.e. nexus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: agree on both points
3 mins