KudoZ home » German to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Minderung des Abriebs

English translation: Wear reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Minderung des Abriebs
English translation:Wear reduction

18:18 Dec 14, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
German term or phrase: Minderung des Abriebs
Auch wenn die Produktentwicklung etwas in den Hintergrund gerückt ist, bestehen hier nach wie vor Differenzierungsmöglichkeiten (e.g. Minderung des Abriebs wie etwa bei Durasul).
TIA
Poornima Iyengar
wear reduction, reduction in wear
Explanation:
1. Development of the Durasul technology. ... was the first company to have achieved a major wear reduction by cross-linking of the PE molecules with gamma ...

2.
... used by the developers of Durasul, which reportedly resulted in "no detectable wear" even after 20 million cycles ... kGy, over a 90% reduction in wear has been ...

Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reducing wearBeth Kantus
4wear reduction, reduction in wear
Vesna Zivcic
4abrasion reduction
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reducing wear


Explanation:
See web reference below:

One of the biggest problems in hip and knee replacement is implants wearing down over time.

The continuous motion between the implants’ metal and plastic polyethylene components can cause the polyethylene to wear.

To address this problem, Sulzer Orthopedics has developed Durasul, an ultra low wearing polyethylene with no measurable wear

http://www.sulzerorthopedics.com/us/product/durasul/durasul_...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
12 mins

agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrasion reduction


Explanation:
abrasion, attrition, detrition, wear by friction

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wear reduction, reduction in wear


Explanation:
1. Development of the Durasul technology. ... was the first company to have achieved a major wear reduction by cross-linking of the PE molecules with gamma ...

2.
... used by the developers of Durasul, which reportedly resulted in "no detectable wear" even after 20 million cycles ... kGy, over a 90% reduction in wear has been ...




    www.sulzerorthoeu.com/technology/tribology/durasul/chap2/ page-1.html
    Reference: http://www.uhmwpe.org/downloads/white_papers/CrosslinkedSurf...
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks