KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Erfüllungsbürgschaft

English translation: performance guarantee; performance surety


10:56 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Erfüllungsbürgschaft
MTIA
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:performance guarantee; performance surety
Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

I think the term your looking for is "performance surety".

Please see link for further information into that matter.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2performance guarantee; performance surety
Claudia Tomaschek
4guarantee of performance
Kim Metzger
4absolute guarantee
Mats Wiman
1 +2"(contract) performance bond"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarantee of performance


Explanation:
I don't have the term in my Hamblock/Wessels so this is just my best guess. It would be nice if you could provide more context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: "performance guarantee" is simpler, but depends on context. Is a bond required?
16 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"(contract) performance bond"


Explanation:
I also found no Internet sites or direct dictionary references that offered standard translations, but the following might be of some use.

http://www.sparkasse-werl.de/index.html#url=/2133/pb.htm

"Im Rahmen eines übernommenen Auftrages haften Sie für die vertragsgerechte Erfüllung der eingegangenen Verpflichtungen. Durch die Vertragserfüllungsbürgschaft erhält Ihr Kunde die notwendige Sicherheit, falls Sie Ihren vertraglichen Verpflichtungen nicht nachkommen können."

Google search results:

contract fulfillment bond: zero hits

contract fulfillment guaranty: zero hits

contract fulfillment guarantee: three non-native speaker hits

contract performance bond: 450 very pertinent hits

contract performance guaranty: five pertinent hits

contract performance guarantee: 190 mostly pertinent hits

performance bond: 50,000 assorted hits

performance guaranty: 440 assorted hits

performance guarantee: 24,000 assorted hits

fulfillment bond: one probably non-pertinent hit

fulfillment guaranty: one strange looking hit

fulfillment guarantee: 18 mostly pertinent but several non-native speaker hits

From the above search engine results, I would go with "(contract) performance bond".

HTH

Dan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 19:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't make myself clear enough. If one looks in the EN>DE volumes of Zahn – Wörterbuch Bank- und Börsenwesen, Romain – Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache, Dietl/Lorenz – Wörterbuch für Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik, NODE – The New Oxford Dictionary of English, or Hamblock/Wessels – Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch, one sees several meanings for "bond" including the meaning: "Bürgschaft" or "Guarantieerklärung". I chose this term over "guarantee" OR "guaranty" partly because of the spelling problems in English for "guarantee/guaranty", but primarily because of the much more frequent use of the term "bond", as shown in the above Google search results. HTH – Dan

Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: The better answer if a formal bond is required.
3 mins

agree  gangels
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Fulton: Without more context, I'd go with this one.
1 day 10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance guarantee; performance surety


Explanation:
Hallo Astrid,

I think the term your looking for is "performance surety".

Please see link for further information into that matter.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.ips.k12.in.us/purchasing/DoingBusinessWithIPS/bon...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
43 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolute guarantee


Explanation:
=selbstschuldnerische Bürgschaft, i.e. you are obliged to pay es soon as the lender so requires without being able to object
You are treated exactly as if you were the borrower (selbstschuldnerisch)


    Norstedts+Surrey business friend
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4