KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Substanzerhaltung

English translation: maintenance of assets


19:37 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Substanzerhaltung
fin
helmut
English translation:maintenance of assets
Explanation:
of either a company or an individual
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2maintenance of assetsxxxHenri
4 +1maintenance of value
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maintenance of value


Explanation:
Substanzerhaltung f maintenance of value; physical capital maintenance;


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
12 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maintenance of assets


Explanation:
of either a company or an individual

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: or "preservation of assets"
1 hr

agree  Maya Jurt: Agree with Ulrike
1 hr