KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen

English translation: necessary business assets


19:37 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen
fin
helmut
English translation:necessary business assets
Explanation:
Per Schäfer:
betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen n
(Bw) necessary business assets

See if that will fit into your context.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working capital requirement
Eva Blanar
4 +1necessary business assetsUlrike Lieder
4operating assetsxxxHenri
4necessary business capital
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
necessary business capital


Explanation:
as simple as that


    from the back of my head
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operating assets


Explanation:
according to

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital requirement


Explanation:
= funds needed for the operation. It is calculated as stock (inventories) PLUS debtors net of profit element (i.e. at costs of goods sold) LESS creditors.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessary business assets


Explanation:
Per Schäfer:
betriebsnotwendiges Vermögen n
(Bw) necessary business assets

See if that will fit into your context.

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
23 mins