KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bewegungsbilanz

English translation: funds flow statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bewegungsbilanz
English translation:funds flow statement
Entered by: Eva Blanar

19:38 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bewegungsbilanz
fin
helmut
funds flow statement
Explanation:
i.e. sources and uses of funds, a report similar to the cash flow statement
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2funds flow statement
Eva Blanar
4 +1flow statement
Mats Wiman
4flow-of-funds analysis
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow-of-funds analysis


Explanation:
There are other possibilities but without context it's hard to say for sure.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
31 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: "bilany" indicates that this is already the statement
33 mins
  -> What's a bilany?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flow statement


Explanation:
Bewegungsbilanz:
f flow statement; statement of changes in financial position; statement of application of funds




    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
28 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: In the UK, large companies (with turnover above GBP 25k p.a.) have to publish a Statement of Source and Application of Funds, but normally, it is called: funds flow statement (to distinguish from the cash flow statement, also used for valuation purposes).
36 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funds flow statement


Explanation:
i.e. sources and uses of funds, a report similar to the cash flow statement

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Finally, there is a correct answer!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr