KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

leitbild

English translation: model, overall concept, approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leitbild
English translation:model, overall concept, approach
Entered by: Vesna Zivcic

19:40 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: leitbild
fin
helmut
model, overall concept, approach
Explanation:
a wider context would be of advantage...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1model, example, role model
Tom Funke
5model or example
Eva Blanar
4 +1model or guiding principle
Kim Metzger
4 +1model, overall concept, approach
Vesna Zivcic
4idolKlaus Dorn
4mission statementxxxHenri


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model, overall concept, approach


Explanation:
a wider context would be of advantage...

Vesna Zivcic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model or guiding principle


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


    Hamblock/Wessels Grosswoerterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idol


Explanation:
if someone is a "leitbild" for others, they can be called an idol...there's also the adjective "idolised"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
model or example


Explanation:
to be followed by others
You might also consider "best practices" if you are so "lakonisch", we can't tell!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mission statement


Explanation:
part of corporate policy

xxxHenri
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model, example, role model


Explanation:
model, example, role model
(Langenscheidt, Harper-Collins etc.)

There may be other translations depending on context:


General note about context:

Ample context from the asker is both a valuable tool and a simple courtesy much appreciated by your would-be helpers: Both to help us invest our own time efficiently in your behalf -- as you are requesting -- and to give you the best answers possible, it makes good sense to include adequate context in your queries -- as a minimum:
(1) a definition of the general context (subject matter), plus
(2) ample specific context: the entire source sentence (or more, say the whole paragraph -- excepting of course confidential/proprietary information, which can be disguised or omitted.)
Other useful information may include for instance the target audience/country and the purpose of the translation.

The purpose of this message is not to be critical but to be helpful – not merely in the context of the present question but also of improving the quality of KudoZ questions and answers in general.

All the best, Tom.


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Well put!
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter