KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Abgrenzungen

English translation: accruals and deferrals


19:40 Dec 15, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Abgrenzungen
fin
helmut
English translation:accruals and deferrals
Explanation:
Might be another possibility.

As has been pointed out before, it is impossible to give you a meaningful and/or intelligent answer without further context.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4accruals and deferralsUlrike Lieder
5 +3delimitation, analysis, accounting ......
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Another vote for "accruals and deferrals"Dan McCrosky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delimitation, analysis, accounting ......


Explanation:
Your question is impossible to answer.

Please, provide a complete sentence + context.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Absolutely right.
9 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
18 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
accruals and deferrals


Explanation:
Might be another possibility.

As has been pointed out before, it is impossible to give you a meaningful and/or intelligent answer without further context.



    Woywode, WB Rechnungslegung und Steuern
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I am inclined to this one, but without context...
22 mins

agree  xxxHenri
32 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann: also a possibility
18 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Another vote for "accruals and deferrals"


Explanation:
"Abgrenzung f
(ReW) accruals and deferrals
(ie, to reflect the lack of coincidence of the accounting period and the benefit period; syn, Rechnungsabgrenzung, qv)
(KoR) assignment of cost or expense not relating to accounting period or operating purpose"

Schäfer – Hyperbook Wirtschaftsenglish

Abgrenzngen, active = prepayments, deferred charges, deferred expenses
Abgrenzungen, passive = accruals, deferred income

Arthur Andersen

Abgrenzungen = deferred (earnings) items, accruals and deferrals

Hamblock/Wessels – Großwörterbuch Wirtschaftsenglisch, Reinhart von Eichborn – Der kleine Eichborn, Zahn – Wörterbuch Bank- und Börsenwesen, and Romain – Wörterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache all give more or less the same translations.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14