KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Verwaltungrats-Klausur

English translation: Meeting of the Board of Directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwaltungsrats-Klausur
English translation:Meeting of the Board of Directors
Entered by: Steffen Walter

02:26 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Verwaltungrats-Klausur
What could Klausur mean?

Verwaltungrats-Klausur
8./9. Juli 1999
Poornima Iyengar
Meeting of the Board of Directors
Explanation:
Duden defines "Klausur" as "geschlossene Tagung"; this is frequently used to refer to "closed" meetings of company Boards.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou! I have selected this suggestion as it would be consistent with the rest of the document! Thanks to Ulrike too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Meeting of the Board of Directors
Ralf Lemster
4 +1retreat / conferenceUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retreat / conference


Explanation:
It's difficult to say absent further context. However, a "Klausurtagung" is a retreat or conference, and since this is a two-day event, retreat or conference might just be it.

Klausur can also be a university exam, but that possibility is somewhat unlikely in view of the duration.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
46 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Meeting of the Board of Directors


Explanation:
Duden defines "Klausur" as "geschlossene Tagung"; this is frequently used to refer to "closed" meetings of company Boards.



    Own usage
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thankyou! I have selected this suggestion as it would be consistent with the rest of the document! Thanks to Ulrike too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
2 hrs