KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sprunginventur

English translation: spot inventory, sample inventory


08:49 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sprunginventur
...die Bestandsaufnahme wurde mittels einer Sprunginventur durchgeführt...
Clare Coupland
English translation:spot inventory, sample inventory
Explanation:
'Sprung' in the sense of a quick pass? I can only find one web reference to Sprunginventur, which is uninformative (home.t-online.de/home/Winfried.Melcher/downloads/WP%203%20Pruefungshandlungen.pdf).

I don't have any expertise in the area, but it seems to me that it could mean either a 'spot inventory' - i.e. a quick inventory taken on the spot (see ref 1 below), or a 'sample inventory' i.e. an inventory established by taking samples (ref 2 below). Maybe someone else can confirm this.

Nicholas Fry
Selected response from:

xxxtramont
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a previous inventory; previously taken inventory
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1spot inventory, sample inventoryxxxtramont
3random inventory
Vesna Zivcic
2random stocktakingUschi (Ursula) Walke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
random inventory


Explanation:
It could be a sort of random inventory such as an unannounced spot-check inventory

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot inventory, sample inventory


Explanation:
'Sprung' in the sense of a quick pass? I can only find one web reference to Sprunginventur, which is uninformative (home.t-online.de/home/Winfried.Melcher/downloads/WP%203%20Pruefungshandlungen.pdf).

I don't have any expertise in the area, but it seems to me that it could mean either a 'spot inventory' - i.e. a quick inventory taken on the spot (see ref 1 below), or a 'sample inventory' i.e. an inventory established by taking samples (ref 2 below). Maybe someone else can confirm this.

Nicholas Fry


    Reference: http://www.princeton.edu/~ehs/theater/Wilson.html
    Reference: http://vcaserver.ucr.edu/policy/section750/p750_12.html
xxxtramont
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
random stocktaking


Explanation:
this is really just a guess, producing only one google-hit:

'Do random stocktaking and compare the stock with the accounting records and investigate any discrepancy ...'

But there is also only one record of Sprunginventur in the web. I think that both terms fit the same picture.

Hope that somebody can confirm or provide a better answer.
Regards.


    Reference: http://www.netventures.co.za/channel/tips/ft21jul00.htm
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a previous inventory; previously taken inventory


Explanation:
"Sprung" is often usted in compound words to mean "leap-frog."
In "Sprungregress" it means "previous" as in "recourse against one of the previous endorsers (but not the immediately preceding endorser).
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861