KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Freistellung in FBW mit UHG-Bezug

English translation: UHG-Unterhaltsgesetz


13:27 Dec 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Freistellung in FBW mit UHG-Bezug
Not much context available - means a rescue company is employing to find placments for staff from the insolvent company.
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:UHG-Unterhaltsgesetz
Explanation:
(approximately:law on family allowance)

FBW =Förderung beruflicher Weiterbildung
(professional development measures)

Hope this fits your context!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
This is it, thanks! :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1UHG-Unterhaltsgesetz
Johanna Timm, PhD
2FBW
RWSTranslation
2Umwelthaftungsgesetz
schmurr
2Umwelthaftungsgesetz
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Umwelthaftungsgesetz


Explanation:
(UHG)
For FBW, only "Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden" is found, which surely isn' it. Can it be the name of a company?

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Umwelthaftungsgesetz


Explanation:
(UHG)
For FBW, only "Filmbewertungsstelle Wiesbaden" is found, which surely isn' it. Can it be the name of a company?

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
FBW


Explanation:
vielleicht:
Finanzverwaltung Baden Würtemberg

(nur eine Idee)

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
UHG-Unterhaltsgesetz


Explanation:
(approximately:law on family allowance)

FBW =Förderung beruflicher Weiterbildung
(professional development measures)

Hope this fits your context!


    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/Entscheidungen/Bundesgerichte/BSG/...
    Reference: http://www.lernreg-niederrhein.de/handlungsfelder.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
This is it, thanks! :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: klinmgt gut
13 hrs