KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Betriebsräteberatungsfonds

English translation: fund for advising and training worker's councils


09:01 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Betriebsräteberatungsfonds
"Gutachterliche Tätigkeit für Betriebsräte auf Grundlage der Betriebsräteberatungsfonds" - part of a list of activities carried out by an organisation for the support of rescue companies.
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:fund for advising and training worker's councils
Explanation:
This English translation is a bit of a mouthful, but I believe it is a reasonable rendering of the German source term, for which there doesn't appear to be an exact English equivalent.

The referenced website contains a wealth of information about this type of fund, which appears to have been established to aid the transition of GDR enterprises into Western styles of organization and management.
Selected response from:

Elroy
United States
Grading comment
Great, thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fund for advising and training worker's councilsElroy
4work council consultancy fond
Translations4IT


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work council consultancy fond


Explanation:
Betriebsrat = work council
Beratungsfond = consultancy fond

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fund for advising and training worker's councils


Explanation:
This English translation is a bit of a mouthful, but I believe it is a reasonable rendering of the German source term, for which there doesn't appear to be an exact English equivalent.

The referenced website contains a wealth of information about this type of fund, which appears to have been established to aid the transition of GDR enterprises into Western styles of organization and management.


    Reference: http://www.betriebsraetefonds.de/
Elroy
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Great, thanks! :-)