KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Einzelverbindungsnachweis

English translation: itemized listing


13:39 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Einzelverbindungsnachweis
From an online shopping organisation. "Einzelverbindungsnachweise können Sie im Servicebereich inter der Navigationsleiste "Verbindingsnachweise"... einsehen."
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:itemized listing
Explanation:
that's the term also used for phone bills.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
This one fit my context best, thanks :-)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1call detail recordUlrike Lieder
5number routing list
Thomas Bollmann
4itemised billWolfgang Tiefert
4itemized listing
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
number routing list


Explanation:
none


    experience
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 92

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemised bill


Explanation:
Einzelverbindungsnachweis=itemised bill


    several dictionaries
Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
itemized listing


Explanation:
that's the term also used for phone bills.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
This one fit my context best, thanks :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call detail record


Explanation:
also detailed call record or itemized charge accounting (these latter two per v. Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste)

The first suggestion, "call detail record" is used by the US Bell companies and their various offspring (I culled the term from a translation that I did into German).

Definitions of Einzelgesprächsnachweis:
Besonders detailliert gestaltete Rechnung, in der zu jedem im Abrechnungszeitraum gefuehrten Gespraech Nummer des Angerufenen, Beginn, Ende, Laenge und Kosten des Gespraeches aufgefuehrt werden.
Eine Aufstellung aller Telefonate, die von einem Anschluß aus gefuehrt wurden, mit Dauer der Gespraeche und gewaehlter Rufnummer.
(from o.tel.o)

HTH


    Personal terminology database
    v.Renouard, Elektronische Medien und Dienste, 2nd ed. 2002
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cochrum
11 hrs