KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

Aktienanleihe

English translation: reverse convertible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktienanleihe
English translation:reverse convertible

13:49 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: Aktienanleihe
generic term for a bond where the issuer is entitled to deliver specified shares instead of the nominal value of the bond if the shares are trading at or below a certain price on redemption date
EsmeJ
reverse convertible
Explanation:
A more general term would be "equity-linked bond issue", but the structure you describe is the typical RC, which is basically a straight bond plus an embedded short put option.

Contact me directly if you need more info on the structure.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the fast and accurate response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reverse convertible
Ralf Lemster
4stock bond
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock bond


Explanation:
I would say...

Kathi Stock
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reverse convertible


Explanation:
A more general term would be "equity-linked bond issue", but the structure you describe is the typical RC, which is basically a straight bond plus an embedded short put option.

Contact me directly if you need more info on the structure.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets (including equities/equity derivatives)
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
thanks for the fast and accurate response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Poornima Iyengar: Sounds good to me!
18 mins