KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

finanzaffine Unternehmen

English translation: companies within the finance sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:finanzaffine Unternehmen
English translation:companies within the finance sector
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:17 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: finanzaffine Unternehmen
The term is used in context with my customers proximity to advertising agencies and 'finanzaffine Unternehmen' in teh Rhein-Main area.
companies within the finance sector
Explanation:
Does that fit?
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It certainly does help.
Bye for now
Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2companies within the finance sector
Andy Lemminger
5finance-related companies
Dr. Fred Thomson
4financial whiz companies
Mary Worby


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
companies within the finance sector


Explanation:
Does that fit?

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It certainly does help.
Bye for now
Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: i wouldn't use "within" though. Try "finance sector companies".
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial whiz companies


Explanation:
Difficult to guage the register of your text from the limited context you give. Your term gets no hits on Google, so it's not exactly a common term!

Alternatives:
expert financial companies
dynamic financial companies ...

Could you give us the whole sentence; it might make it easier to work something in.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finance-related companies


Explanation:
To have an affinity to (or with) is to be related to, i.e., perhaps not the same as, but - in soem respects - .like

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861