KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Inventurverwaltung

English translation: inventory management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inventurverwaltung
English translation:inventory management
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

16:04 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Inventurverwaltung
Is this the same as stocktaking - I suppose I could translate it as "inventory administration", but in my opinion the two words have pretty much the same meaning.
Sarah Downing
inventory management
Explanation:
Stock = Vorrat, Warenbestand
Inventur = inventory, inventraization (even if the Oxford Duden does translate this as stock-taking)

The terms stock and inventory are often used almost synonymously, but "inventory" is more formal, as it takes into account a physical count and a valuation of the inventory, something that is not always a part of stock management.

I am not sure whether the diffreence is purely academic.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I read the first answer, I also find myself
mulling over the difference between inventory and stock and also
came to the conclusion that I would prefer to use inventory, as it
sounds more formal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inventory management
Alexander Schleber
4 +1stock managementMarcus Malabad
4stock management


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stock management


Explanation:
Optimus Inventory Ltd Home Page
... solutions for Inventory and Supply Chain Management. We specialise in the strategic
management of inventories with special focus on key Risk Factors and have ...
Description: strategic solutions for inventory and supply chain management.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Lancashire > Skelmersdale > Business and Economy
www.execulink-invtry.co.uk/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

WMS - Stock Management System - [ Translate this page ]
WMS - Deutsche Version Haben Sie sich auch schon mal
gefragt, wie Profis 500+ Aktien im Überblick ...
www.mobile-wms.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

CheckFree Investment Services
CONTACT US | SITE MAP | SEARCH | WHAT'S NEW | CHECKFREE.COM, Copyright
2001 CheckFree Corporation. All rights reserved. Privacy | Legal,
www.checkfree-cis.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

11.445 - Hawaii Stock Management
... 11.445 Hawaii Stock Management. (SEMFISH). FEDERAL AGENCY: NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES
SERVICE, NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF ...
www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=200 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

(e/7) peter greenfinch: stock image & stock management
... and behavioral finance also - to some existential introspection. Yes,"Know thyself"
applies also to stock management. I can mention here a little goody for ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pgreenfinch/e7stkmng.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Management software for Palm Pilot - PalmPilotArchives. ...



Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock management


Explanation:
Optimus Inventory Ltd Home Page
... solutions for Inventory and Supply Chain Management. We specialise in the strategic
management of inventories with special focus on key Risk Factors and have ...
Description: strategic solutions for inventory and supply chain management.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > England > Lancashire > Skelmersdale > Business and Economy
www.execulink-invtry.co.uk/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

WMS - Stock Management System - [ Translate this page ]
WMS - Deutsche Version Haben Sie sich auch schon mal
gefragt, wie Profis 500+ Aktien im Überblick ...
www.mobile-wms.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

CheckFree Investment Services
CONTACT US | SITE MAP | SEARCH | WHAT'S NEW | CHECKFREE.COM, Copyright
2001 CheckFree Corporation. All rights reserved. Privacy | Legal,
www.checkfree-cis.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

11.445 - Hawaii Stock Management
... 11.445 Hawaii Stock Management. (SEMFISH). FEDERAL AGENCY: NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES
SERVICE, NATIONAL OCEANIC AND ATMOSPHERIC ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF ...
www.cfda.gov/public/viewprog.asp?progid=200 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

(e/7) peter greenfinch: stock image & stock management
... and behavioral finance also - to some existential introspection. Yes,"Know thyself"
applies also to stock management. I can mention here a little goody for ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/pgreenfinch/e7stkmng.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Stock Management software for Palm Pilot - PalmPilotArchives. ...


Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: Agree. Business spends a lot of time talking about stock (or inventory) management these days. Definitely not stock-taking
4 mins

disagree  Elroy: "Stock" has many meanings, including livestock, for example. "Inventory management"is a less ambiguous rendering of the term.
42 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
56 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory management


Explanation:
Stock = Vorrat, Warenbestand
Inventur = inventory, inventraization (even if the Oxford Duden does translate this as stock-taking)

The terms stock and inventory are often used almost synonymously, but "inventory" is more formal, as it takes into account a physical count and a valuation of the inventory, something that is not always a part of stock management.

I am not sure whether the diffreence is purely academic.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. As I read the first answer, I also find myself
mulling over the difference between inventory and stock and also
came to the conclusion that I would prefer to use inventory, as it
sounds more formal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins