KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wert- und Kostenanalyse

English translation: cost/benefit analysis


18:30 Dec 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wert- und Kostenanalyse
This is from a list of Leistungen subject to an intra-group apportionment of costs:

"Automotive-Bereich mit Wert- und Kostenanalyse, Key Accounts Aftermarket"

The suggested translation from the client: value and cost analysis. While there are (apparently untranslated) hits on google for this, I would like to know if anyone can explain if this is the same as a cost-benefit analysis, or if not, how the two might differ?
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:cost/benefit analysis
Explanation:
I can't give you the explanation you want, but "cost and value analysis" does not sound idiomatic to me.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Unfortunately, I wasn't able in the time available to determine if and how this "Wert- und Kostenanalyse" differs from a cost/benefit analysis (which to the best of my knowledge is translated into German as Kosten-Nutzen-Analyse (not Gewinn)), so I stayed with the client's suggestion of value and cost analysis. For anyone interested in cost accounting systems, the paper at the web site below (from the AICPA) indicatges that the two terms may not be interchangeable.

Simultaneously Managing Cost and Value: The Challenge
... This hierachical structure is, in fact, a representation of the process of value
creation by the firm, and not a cost analysis tool. The issue of costing ...
www.cpa2biz.com/CS2000/ResourceCenters/Business+Performance+Management/ BM+Simultaneously+Managing+Cost+and+Value:+The+Challenge.htm - 77k

Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5value and cost analysis
Sven Petersson
5 +1cost/benefit analysis
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Benefit-Cost Analysisekenar


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
value and cost analysis


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://dbd.eng.buffalo.edu/
    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/bfb/bus43c.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
10 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
24 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
48 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
12 hrs

agree  Susan Starling
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cost/benefit analysis


Explanation:
I can't give you the explanation you want, but "cost and value analysis" does not sound idiomatic to me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Unfortunately, I wasn't able in the time available to determine if and how this "Wert- und Kostenanalyse" differs from a cost/benefit analysis (which to the best of my knowledge is translated into German as Kosten-Nutzen-Analyse (not Gewinn)), so I stayed with the client's suggestion of value and cost analysis. For anyone interested in cost accounting systems, the paper at the web site below (from the AICPA) indicatges that the two terms may not be interchangeable.

Simultaneously Managing Cost and Value: The Challenge
... This hierachical structure is, in fact, a representation of the process of value
creation by the firm, and not a cost analysis tool. The issue of costing ...
www.cpa2biz.com/CS2000/ResourceCenters/Business+Performance+Management/ BM+Simultaneously+Managing+Cost+and+Value:+The+Challenge.htm - 77k

Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Absolutely: that's the standard phrase.
4 hrs

agree  Translations4IT: also confirmed by Schäfer Wirtschaftsenglisch
4 hrs

agree  cochrum
7 hrs

disagree  Steffen Pollex: "benefit" is "Gewinn", not "Wert", and even Schaefer may not get it, as well as "google" provides rubbish sometimes.
9 hrs
  -> If there were some context, both of us could be more certain of our positions.

disagree  Susan Starling: I agree with Steffens's comment.
10 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benefit-Cost Analysis


Explanation:
Well Beth, I am pretty confident there is not such a thing as 'value-benefit analysis' in the management literature yet. I am a PhD student in General Management and I have never run into such a term. Other than that, I have just run a search in several search engines on the term and could not come up with any such entry. The source you are translating from must have meant "Benefit-Cost Analysis."
I can give you a brief insight as to what benefit-cost analysis means:
Benefit-Cost Analysis is a decision making tool among alternatives. It reduces all the impacts of a proposed alternative to a common unit of impact, such as dollars. Positive efficiency impacts are called benefits , where negative efficiency impacts are called costs. The decision maker chooses the alternative that creates the largest aggregate net benefits (in monetary terms, say dollars.)

References:
Weimer L.D., Vining R.A.; Policy Analysis, Prentice Hall 1992

Clemen T.C.; Making Hard Decisions, Duxbury 1996

Searches run on Google, Yahoo, and Excite.


ekenar
PRO pts in pair: 8