KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Mandat übernehmen

English translation: to succeed as Designated Sponsor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mandat übernehmen
English translation:to succeed as Designated Sponsor
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

10:38 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Mandat übernehmen
XXX wechselt auch ihren zweiten Designated Sponsor

X Bank übernimmt das Mandat der Y Bank

Isn´t "Mandat" the wrong German term anyway?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
to succeed [as Designated Sponsor]
Explanation:
I wouldn't say "Mandat" is wrong, but I still prefer not to use it in English.

"XXX to replace its second Designated Sponsor"

X Bank to succeed Y Bank [as DS of XXX]"
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
"To succeed" is my choice here. Thanks again Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to succeed [as Designated Sponsor]
Ralf Lemster
4Bank X takes over the appointment from bank YJohn Kinory
4X Bank shall enter the current agreement instead of Y BankSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to succeed [as Designated Sponsor]


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "Mandat" is wrong, but I still prefer not to use it in English.

"XXX to replace its second Designated Sponsor"

X Bank to succeed Y Bank [as DS of XXX]"

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751
Grading comment
"To succeed" is my choice here. Thanks again Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
X Bank shall enter the current agreement instead of Y Bank


Explanation:
Not necessarily it's misplaced here. "Mandat", IMO, can be seen in two ways:

1. a certain CLIENT of Y Bank becomes a CLIENT of Y Bank from now on;

2. X Bank enters into an agreement as one of the parties fulfilling the DUTIES formerly performed by Y Bank.

In both cases, "Mandat" would still be appropriate. I hope this helps a bit, although I feel it could be expressed in slightly better English than above.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bank X takes over the appointment from bank Y


Explanation:
with thanks to the previous responders for starting the ball rolling.

John Kinory