KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Komplexprüfung

English translation: complex analysis/audit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komplexprüfung
English translation:complex analysis/audit
Entered by: Natalie

13:33 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Komplexprüfung
Same context as my last question - relating to the management of subsidies for start-up projects.
Heather Starastin
Canada
complex analysis/audit; in-depth/detailed analysis;detailed/complex check(ing);in-depth testing
Explanation:
It really depends on what is to be checked/anaysed/audited here and what is meant bei "Prüfung": if it's about funczionality it would be check or test; if something has to be verified you would use analysis/audit. If yo want to stress that the check involves all business areas/units or aspects of the business, you would use "complex" or "overall", if the point is the depth of analysis use "in depth" or "detailed".
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complex analysis/audit; in-depth/detailed analysis;detailed/complex check(ing);in-depth testingSteffen Pollex
4test of concept as a whole
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test of concept as a whole


Explanation:
I cannot find anything in any of my sources for "Komplexprüfung".
Komplex = complex, entirety, composite

"composite test" sounds a little far out and needs explanation, so I think my longer version may be good for your context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Once again: "Prüfung" of what concretely. The context will define.
10 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complex analysis/audit; in-depth/detailed analysis;detailed/complex check(ing);in-depth testing


Explanation:
It really depends on what is to be checked/anaysed/audited here and what is meant bei "Prüfung": if it's about funczionality it would be check or test; if something has to be verified you would use analysis/audit. If yo want to stress that the check involves all business areas/units or aspects of the business, you would use "complex" or "overall", if the point is the depth of analysis use "in depth" or "detailed".


    native German, not too thumb in English :-)
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thanks! :-)