KudoZ home » German to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

beiliegendes Antwortfax

English translation: reply fax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Antwortfax
English translation:reply fax
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:06 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: beiliegendes Antwortfax
This is part of a letter. Would it have to be an email? Is the Antwortfax an attachment? What's an Antwortfax in English?
Es liegt uns viel daran, Ihre Meinung zu unserer Dienstleistung zu erfahren. Daher möchten wir Ihnen mit beiliegendem Antwortfax die Möglichkeit geben, uns Ihre Beurteilung zukommen zu lassen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
enclosed reply fax
Explanation:
seen in business correspondence, but not sure if this is the most commonly used term
Selected response from:

Susan Starling
Spain
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone, but this the best fit. Since I was asking so many questions, here's one more: What's a Sununu? (:
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attached fax answer form
Alison Schwitzgebel
4enclosed reply fax
Susan Starling
1enclosed/attached reply fax (form)Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached fax answer form


Explanation:
i.e. they have attached a form to the letter which the recipient can fill out and send back to them

Source: We used them a lot when I worked in real estate organizing conferences

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosed reply fax


Explanation:
seen in business correspondence, but not sure if this is the most commonly used term

Susan Starling
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone, but this the best fit. Since I was asking so many questions, here's one more: What's a Sununu? (:

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enclosed/attached reply fax (form)


Explanation:
For a paper and envelope letter:

enclosed reply fax (form)

For an email:

attached reply fax (form)

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4