KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aktiva + help with sentence

English translation: assets, see message


10:40 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aktiva + help with sentence
I am having trouble finding a nice fluid translation for the following sentenece. Would anyone be so kind to give me a hand? Am not too happy with my own version..

Sie haben mir in meiner Eigenschaft als Mehrheitsgesellschafter und Darlehensgläubiger der XXX GmbH mit Schreiben vom 18.12.2001 eine Überschuldungsbilanz zum 30.11.2001 übersandt, aus welcher sich ergibt, dass die Verbindlichkeiten der Spine GmbH deren Aktiva um den Betrag von übersteigen, die X-GmbH folglich überschuldet ist.

Thanks a million in advance!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:assets, see message
Explanation:
I have received your letter of 12/18/2001 [Note: check your date formats for intended audience], addressed to me in my capacity as majority shareholder and loan creditor of XXX GmbH and notifying me of overindebtedness of the company as of 11/30/2001, showing that the liabilities of Spine GmbH exceed its assets by [amount YYY], and that X-GmbH is therefore [technically] insolvent.

Note: I propose "technically" insolvent because we don't know [from the context given here] the matching of assets and liabilities, i.e. it may be overindebted in the long term but current liabilities and cash flow may be OK so that the company would not actually be insolvent in the short term. You can drop it if the situatioan is clear from the remainder of your doc or if you can see yourself from the B/S if included.
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your suggestion does sound better than my own version. Thank you also to all colleagues for your help. And please forgive me for asking "entire" sentences, I don't ussually do that but today my inspiration seems to be on the down side...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sentence as follows
Alexander Schleber
5assets, see message
Hermeneutica
4Under 18.12.2001,Ingrid Grzeszik
4On Dec. 18...Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence as follows


Explanation:
"In your function as a majority shareholder of XXX GmbH and with your letter of 30.11.2001, you have transmitted a balance sheet, from which it is evident that the liabilities of Spine GmbH exceed assets by the amount of xxxx and that the GmbH is consequently overindebted."

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermeneutica: In MY function ... see my own response.
3 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On Dec. 18...


Explanation:
"Me as/being the major shareholder and creditor of XXX Ltd. (LLP./LLC.) received a letter dated December 18, 2001 through you/your office/company that include the financial statements as of November 30, 2001 proving that the liabilities of Spine GmbH exceed their assets by an amount of .... and, consequently, XXX LLP. is insolvent."

Pretty tough to put all this in one English sentence, really. Just a suggestion. Nevermind should it be even worse than yours.



    ecperience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets, see message


Explanation:
I have received your letter of 12/18/2001 [Note: check your date formats for intended audience], addressed to me in my capacity as majority shareholder and loan creditor of XXX GmbH and notifying me of overindebtedness of the company as of 11/30/2001, showing that the liabilities of Spine GmbH exceed its assets by [amount YYY], and that X-GmbH is therefore [technically] insolvent.

Note: I propose "technically" insolvent because we don't know [from the context given here] the matching of assets and liabilities, i.e. it may be overindebted in the long term but current liabilities and cash flow may be OK so that the company would not actually be insolvent in the short term. You can drop it if the situatioan is clear from the remainder of your doc or if you can see yourself from the B/S if included.


    MBA in Intl. Business, 13 years' banking experience, real life business experience. For tech terms, Dietl-Lorenz.
Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your suggestion does sound better than my own version. Thank you also to all colleagues for your help. And please forgive me for asking "entire" sentences, I don't ussually do that but today my inspiration seems to be on the down side...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under 18.12.2001,


Explanation:
you sent to me in my capacity as majority holder and creditor of XXX Ltd. an encumbrance balance per 30.11.2001, which reveals that liabilities of Spine Ltd. exceed their assets by an amount of ……, i.e., that X-Ltd. are encumbered.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139