KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: Under the current agreement...


10:47 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Here is another sentence I would like do double-check on the translation. Again I am not too happy with my own version...
My sincere thanks in advance!

Hiermit trete ich mit meinem Anspruch auf Tilgung und Verzinsung meines der XXX GmbH gewährten Darlehens im Betrage von TEUR 111 dergestalt im Rang hinter die Forderungen anderer Gläubiger zurück, dass ich Tilgung und Verzinsung des Darlehens nur aus einem künftigen Bilanzgewinn oder aus einem etwaigen Liquidationsüberschuss verlangen kann.
Elisa Capelão
English translation:Under the current agreement...
Explanation:
Under the current agreement my claims against XXX LLP. for payment of principal amount and interest with regard to the loan of TEUR 111 shall be subordinated to the claims of other creditors the way that repayment of the principal amount and related interest shall be made only from future profits or liquid assets not required for maintaining normal operation of the company's business activities."
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Under the current agreement...Steffen Pollex
4Under 18.12.2001,Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Under 18.12.2001,


Explanation:
you sent to me in my capacity as majority holder and creditor of XXX Ltd. an encumbrance balance per 30.11.2001, which reveals that liabilities of Spine Ltd. exceed their assets by an amount of ……, i.e., that X-Ltd. are encumbered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-20 11:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There must have been a transmission mistake, because this is not the answer to your question. And I have understood now that you want just proof reading of th German sentence.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Under the current agreement...


Explanation:
Under the current agreement my claims against XXX LLP. for payment of principal amount and interest with regard to the loan of TEUR 111 shall be subordinated to the claims of other creditors the way that repayment of the principal amount and related interest shall be made only from future profits or liquid assets not required for maintaining normal operation of the company's business activities."

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek
5 mins