KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dieses Schreiben erhebt keinen Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit.

English translation: No claim of completeness may be inferred from this letter.


20:39 Dec 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dieses Schreiben erhebt keinen Anspruch auf Vollständigkeit.
General context: This sentence is at the end of a letter from the purchaser of a company to the selling party, listing financial deficiencies and claims that were not disclosed at the time of contract signing and making a claim for reimbursement under terms of the contract.

I know what it means -- namely that the letter is not to be necessarily regarded as a complete list of all such deficiencies, so additional claims are not excluded -- and I assume that it is a standard phrase in German. What I would like is the equivalent standard phrase in English.

Note: something along the lines of 'we reserve the right to ...' will probably not do here, since the next paragraph uses exactly this formulation to state that any other deficiencies discovered during the extended 12-month period provided by the contract will also be claimed.
Ken Cox
English translation:No claim of completeness may be inferred from this letter.
Explanation:
It seems a little strange that te German would essentially be saying the same thing twice, so there must be some difference intended.
In any case, this formulatiom might help.
Best of luck, Kenneth.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sound reasonable (I mistrust the literal translation). The distinction being made here is may be related to the difference between the first notice of deficiences (which may be incomplete) and any subsequent notices, but it's more likely just a stock phrase that gets used just to be safe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5No claim of completeness may be inferred from this letter.
Dr. Fred Thomson
1disclaimer at the end of page should do it.Ilse Flick


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
disclaimer at the end of page should do it.


Explanation:
This document does not contain ....

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No claim of completeness may be inferred from this letter.


Explanation:
It seems a little strange that te German would essentially be saying the same thing twice, so there must be some difference intended.
In any case, this formulatiom might help.
Best of luck, Kenneth.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sound reasonable (I mistrust the literal translation). The distinction being made here is may be related to the difference between the first notice of deficiences (which may be incomplete) and any subsequent notices, but it's more likely just a stock phrase that gets used just to be safe.