KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

verloren ... auf

English translation: shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:xxx hat 5,86 prozent verloren auf SFr. 947, verloren ... auf
English translation:shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

08:45 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: verloren ... auf
xxx hat verloren 5,86 prozent auf SFr. 947

Does this mean: xxx came down 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947?

TIA



TIA
Vinay
Shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947
Explanation:
Your guess is exactly right.

The xyz stock lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 09:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normal stock market comment babble by a reporter. You can hear that very same sentence every day on NTV here in Germany.
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947
Thijs van Dorssen
5Shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947
4 +1lost 5,86 per cent to....
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lost 5,86 per cent to....


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Something's still weird about the sentence.
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947


Explanation:
Your guess is exactly right.

The xyz stock lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947.

Regards


Native speaker of:
PRO pts in pair: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shares in xyz lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947


Explanation:
Your guess is exactly right.

The xyz stock lost 5.86 percent to close at SFr. 947.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-21 09:06:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normal stock market comment babble by a reporter. You can hear that very same sentence every day on NTV here in Germany.

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!