KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aktionariat

English translation: shareholder structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktionariat
English translation:shareholder structure
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:16 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aktionariat
Da die xyz-Aktionäre im Rahmen des Spin-off abc-Titel erhielten, dürfte das Aktionariat breit gestreut sein
Vinay
shareholder structure
Explanation:
This means that the company will then have a wide-spread shareholder structure.

I found the following link which provides a description (sorry, it's in German) of what that particular company's "Aktionariat" is:

"Aktionariat

Per 30.6.2001 war das Aktienkapital im Besitz von 3404 Aktionären.
Als bedeutende Aktionäre hielten zu diesem Zeitpunkt:

24,3 Prozent Erbengemeinschaft Dr. Ernst Müller-Möhl
19,5 Prozent Stiftung Hasler-Werke
7,5 Prozent Deutsche Bank.
"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholder structure
Alison Schwitzgebel
5shareholdingAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholding


Explanation:
...shareholding should have been made widely available.

Aktionariat is a word not in common use in German financial language. It seems the text is a translation itself.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholder structure


Explanation:
This means that the company will then have a wide-spread shareholder structure.

I found the following link which provides a description (sorry, it's in German) of what that particular company's "Aktionariat" is:

"Aktionariat

Per 30.6.2001 war das Aktienkapital im Besitz von 3404 Aktionären.
Als bedeutende Aktionäre hielten zu diesem Zeitpunkt:

24,3 Prozent Erbengemeinschaft Dr. Ernst Müller-Möhl
19,5 Prozent Stiftung Hasler-Werke
7,5 Prozent Deutsche Bank.
"


    Reference: http://www.ascom.com/apps/WebObjects/ecore.woa/de/showNode/s...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: Aktionariat seems to be mainly used in Swiss German, since most of the 608 Google-hits for the word came from Switzerland. 'Shareholder structure' seems to be the right word!
5 mins