KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

fremdüblich

English translation: customary elsewhere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fremdüblich
English translation:customary elsewhere
Entered by: Natalie

10:14 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Tax audit
German term or phrase: fremdüblich
Tax audit term
Sonia Rowland
customary elsewhere
Explanation:
Hi Sonia,
customary useage elsewhere, custom elsewhere, extraneous useage.
All these possibilities come to mind.
Let your context be your guide.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a tricky one.
One of my dictionaries suggested 'arm's length', but this somehow doesn't ring true.
Cheerio,
Sonia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(usually) applicable for third parties???Steffen Pollex
5 +1customary elsewhere
Dr. Fred Thomson
3usual elsewhere/in other companies
schmurr


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(usually) applicable for third parties???


Explanation:
Hello, Sonia,

hope to help you. "Fremdüblich" sounds strange and somewhat old-fashioned to me. Tax-related, no wonder. Or is it Austrian German? The only sense I can make out of this with no further context is the one above. May be a whole sentence would have made things clearer.

Anyway, see you o n jan 12. Luckily, I got a ticket to germany for Dec 30, tough job here.

Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!


    experience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: it really sounds strange; but may be the best possible interpretation
2 mins
  -> It's Austrian as Klaus states, therefore, "strange" :-)

agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, it's a good answer, the term is from Austrian German
41 mins
  -> I highly appreciate your comment :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usual elsewhere/in other companies


Explanation:
just another suggestion

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customary elsewhere


Explanation:
Hi Sonia,
customary useage elsewhere, custom elsewhere, extraneous useage.
All these possibilities come to mind.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a tricky one.
One of my dictionaries suggested 'arm's length', but this somehow doesn't ring true.
Cheerio,
Sonia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 mins