KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Spesenentschädigung

English translation: reimbursement of expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spesenentschädigung
English translation:reimbursement of expenses
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

17:22 Dec 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Spesenentschädigung
Does this mean 'reimbursement of expenses'?

TIA
Vinay
yes
Explanation:
That would be my take on the word
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3yes
jccantrell
5reimbursement for per diem expenses
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes


Explanation:
That would be my take on the word

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
0 min

agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reimbursement for per diem expenses


Explanation:
Such reimbursement does not cover any and all expenses, but is usually limited to costs of lodging and food.
It might include rental of a vehicle.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861