KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: With due respect, we would like to invoice you for our efforts


08:04 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence
Wir gestatten uns, Ihnen für unsere Bemühungen Rechnung zu stellen und danken Ihnen für das uns entgegengebrachte Vertrauen.

TIA
Vinay
English translation:With due respect, we would like to invoice you for our efforts
Explanation:
With due respect we would like to invoice you for our efforts and thank you for the confidence put on us.

"With due respect" is of course not the literal translation of "gestatten", but an appropriate English business term. This is a tricky one, especially because of all the different tenses involved, but I think I cracked it.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Fits well in the formal context! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please find enclosed our invoice for services rendered. We thank you for your trust ...
Hermeneutica
4With due respect, we would like to invoice you for our effortsKlaus Dorn
4We hope you don't mund us invoicing you for our services and thank you for the trust you have placed
Mary Worby
4We are taking the liberty of submitting an invoice
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are taking the liberty of submitting an invoice


Explanation:
to you for our efforts and thank you for your confidence in us.
A little awkward but a pretty close translation.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We hope you don't mund us invoicing you for our services and thank you for the trust you have placed


Explanation:
in us.

A slightly freer version!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 08:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'mind' would obviously be an improvement on 'mund'. Too early on Sunday morning for me!

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With due respect, we would like to invoice you for our efforts


Explanation:
With due respect we would like to invoice you for our efforts and thank you for the confidence put on us.

"With due respect" is of course not the literal translation of "gestatten", but an appropriate English business term. This is a tricky one, especially because of all the different tenses involved, but I think I cracked it.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Fits well in the formal context! Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please find enclosed our invoice for services rendered. We thank you for your trust ...


Explanation:
This is the way a native speaker would say it. I am sorry, but the rest are "translations" of people who don't realize that there are simply different formulae used in the different languages. What you chose would look positively subservient to an English recipient plus you run the risk that they may think it's sarcasm as one normally says "With all due respect ... (in my case, here,) .... the translation submitted is not correct".

Kim Metzger's and Mary Richards' translations were also quite correct in principle, in fact you chose the only one that was wrong.

HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 106