KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Bestätigung des Buchungsjournals

English translation: Ledger


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Buchungsjournal
English translation:Ledger

08:12 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Bestätigung des Buchungsjournals
Is Buchungsjournal = Ledger?

TIA
Vinay
journal/ledger
Explanation:
IMO, both are possible, although I'd really prefer "ledger" for it leaves no doubt that the whole thing is about bookkeeping.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thankyou
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5journal/ledgerSteffen Pollex
4posting journal
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4posting journal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
journal/ledger


Explanation:
IMO, both are possible, although I'd really prefer "ledger" for it leaves no doubt that the whole thing is about bookkeeping.


    experience as an auditor
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thankyou

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posting journal


Explanation:
SAP:
Buchungsjournal: posting journal (displays information about posted flows, including the posting type, the posting key and the accounts affected).

Posting Journal Entries. ... This procedure covers posting journal entries to the General
Ledger. These journal entries may be standard or feeder system related. ...

ofs.gwu.edu/ofs/HTML/PRO6004/maindoc.htm


Native speaker of:

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posting journal


Explanation:
SAP:
Buchungsjournal: posting journal (displays information about posted flows, including the posting type, the posting key and the accounts affected).

Posting Journal Entries. ... This procedure covers posting journal entries to the General
Ledger. These journal entries may be standard or feeder system related. ...

ofs.gwu.edu/ofs/HTML/PRO6004/maindoc.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter