KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

A sentence

English translation: The firm (or company) agrees that it will not exploit a use


13:31 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: A sentence
Weiter verpflichtet sich die Firma eine darüber hinausgehende, datenschutzrechlich zulässige Nutzung (z.B. Speicherung von Daten in anonymisierter Form etc.) nur dann durchzuführen, wenn ... Heeeeelp!
Olav Rixen
Canada
English translation:The firm (or company) agrees that it will not exploit a use
Explanation:
that is permitted under the laws concerning the protection (or privacy) of data, e.g., the anonymouse storage of data, but that goes beyond this .. (whatever has just been stated above, unless . . .
In the States we would be much more likely to use this construction rather than "only ... if" or "only . . . when"

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still struggling from time to time)
Best of luck to you, orixen!
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and thanks to everyone who tried.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5more than one word .....
Daniel ILISEVIC
5 -1The firm (or company) agrees that it will not exploit a use
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Respecting privacy
Yngve Roennike
4Furthermore, the company pledges to only use data for any purpose exceeding this agreementKlaus Dorn
4Furthermore, the company pledges only to use (the information)
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furthermore, the company pledges only to use (the information)


Explanation:
for purposes which go beyond the scope (of this agreement) but which are within the bounds of data protection legislation (e.g. storage of data in anonymous format, etc.), if....

My words in brackets (the information, of this agreement) are just assumptions as to the context. Please adjust as appropriate. HTH :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than one word .....


Explanation:
Furthermore, the company commits itself, over and above it's contractual obligation, to apply the use of data protection (the anonymous storage of data) only in cases when.....

Daniel ILISEVIC
United Kingdom

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Furthermore, the company pledges to only use data for any purpose exceeding this agreement


Explanation:
Furthermore, the company pledges to only then use data for any in terms of data protection legal purpose (e.g. storage of encoded, hence anonymous data) exceeding this agreement, if...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respecting privacy


Explanation:
Moreover, the company may only utilize (whatever) exceeding (whatever) if it respects the laws protecting data privacy.

Actually, complying with the Federal Data Protection Act, according to my dictionary.

Just trying to condense it so that it may make sense in English.

I was going to say, see below, but the Proz.com geniuses won't allow that.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The firm (or company) agrees that it will not exploit a use


Explanation:
that is permitted under the laws concerning the protection (or privacy) of data, e.g., the anonymouse storage of data, but that goes beyond this .. (whatever has just been stated above, unless . . .
In the States we would be much more likely to use this construction rather than "only ... if" or "only . . . when"

20 yrs a lawyer; 20 yrs a translator (and still struggling from time to time)
Best of luck to you, orixen!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks so much, and thanks to everyone who tried.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yngve Roennike: exploit a use, is unidiomatic English
1 day 17 hrs
  -> You are probably right, but make use of a use is ridiculous, so I had little choice.