KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Arbeitszeugnis

English translation: employer's reference / employment reference / reference / certificate of employment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitszeugnis
English translation:employer's reference / employment reference / reference / certificate of employment
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

14:53 Dec 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Arbeitszeugnis
Reference?
Steffen Pollex
Employer's reference / employment reference
Explanation:
Employer's reference / employment reference

Pons Collins says: Reference from one's employer.

Regards
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks, see you in Wiesbaden on Jan 12. Merry Christmas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reference/certificate of employment
Heather Starastin
4Employer's reference / employment reference
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Employer's reference / employment reference


Explanation:
Employer's reference / employment reference

Pons Collins says: Reference from one's employer.

Regards

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, see you in Wiesbaden on Jan 12. Merry Christmas!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference/certificate of employment


Explanation:
"Reference" wenn es sich um ein detailliertes Schgreiben vom Arbeitgeber handelt, in dem er sagt, wie toll der Arbeitnehmer war usw-usf. "Certificate of employment" wenn es sich einfach um eine Bescheinigung der Arbeitszeit handelt.

Heather Starastin
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 166